In Griebel, a worker sustained a back injury in the course of employment, followed by a nonwork-related auto accident which resulted in a leg injury.
[…] These issues pose a unique dilemma that has not been directly faced by any jurisdiction that has enacted a no-fault statute. Under the no-fault act, basic economic loss benefits are payable to an insured who is injured in an automobile accident. One element of basic economic loss under the statute is income loss. Section 65B.44, subd. 3 states: "Disability and income loss benefits shall reimburse 85 percent of the injured person's loss of present and future gross income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury subject to a maximum of $200 per week." Minn.Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 3 (1978). In prior cases, this court has considered situations in which a single injury gives rise to both a no-fault claim and a claim under another type of insurance. See, e. g., Wallace v.