M2022-00213-COA-R3-CV
[…] See Smith, 2009 WL 2707401, at *5.
Concerning the classification of the Alabama real properties, with the exception of Lot 25, the remaining Alabama real properties (the Home Property and Lot 26) were undisputedly purchased by the parties during the marriage with marital funds from the above-referenced joint account. As such, these properties would be considered marital property regardless of their legal title. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(A) (Supp. 2022) (defining "marital property" as "all real and personal property . . . acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage"); see also Fox, 2006 WL 2535407, at *4 (explaining that the statute creates a presumption that "all assets acquired by either spouse during the marriage are presumed to be marital property" and that classification depends "on the conduct of the parties, not the record title of the asset").