NNHCV156055579S
[…] The defendant argues that the ordinance incorporates General Statues § 7-163a, which makes its intent clear in that liability lies with the abutting landowner. The plaintiff replies that the defendant has not properly shifted liability to the landowner, and therefore it still owed the plaintiff a duty. More particularly, the plaintiff argues that the defendant did not use clear, explicit language to transfer liability, and further it retained control by providing for a " sidewalk inspector" in its ordinances.
General Statutes § 7-163a, municipality liability for ice and snow on public sidewalks, provides: " (a) Any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 or any other general statute or special act, such town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk, other than land used as a highway or street, provided such municipality shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk. (c)(1) The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury. (2) No action to recover damages for injury to the person or to property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk against a person who own or is in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained."
" At common law there is no liability upon an abutting property owner for injuries resulting from the effects of natural causes upon streets or sidewalks such as the accumulation of snow or ice.