04-12-2017
[…] Given these indicia of fraud, the trial court did not err in concluding that Rand intended to hinder, delay, or defraud Steinberg in violation of Com. Law § 15-207.
II. Remedy
Finally, appellants argue that the trial court committed error in awarding title of the 2005 Mazda to Steinberg. They contend that if the transfer is set aside, the proper remedy is to return the vehicle to McKernonRand or to the original seller. While we agree with appellants that the trial court erred in awarding title directly to Steinberg, we hold the error harmless.
Commercial Law § 15-209 provides two possible remedies for creditors with mature claims who have been aggrieved by a fraudulent conveyance: they may either "[h]ave the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy the claim," or "[l]evy on or garnish the property conveyed as if the conveyance was not made." Com. Law § 15-209. Here, the trial court chose neither of the permissible statutory remedies and instead transferred possession and title directly to Steinberg. Accordingly, the trial court erred.
In this case, reversal of the judgment is not mandated.