05-24-00532-CV
[…] The trial court held a hearing on the motions on December 15, 2023. The trial court deferred ruling, and in the interim, Nova amended her petition three times, adding numerous defendants. On April 19, 2024, the trial court signed an order denying Appellants' motions to transfer venue. This appeal followed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.003(b) (permitting interlocutory appeal of trial court's venue determination in multi-plaintiff suits).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In an interlocutory appeal of a trial court's venue ruling under Section 15.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the appellate court must "determine whether the trial court's order is proper based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.003(c)(1). Accordingly, our review is de novo. Deere & Co. v. Bernal, No. 05-22-00916-CV, 2023 WL 195547, at *3 (Tex. App.-Dallas Jan. 17, 2023, pet. denied) (mem. op.).