deciding the defendant received adequate notice and noting the defendant failed to assert or show how she was prejudiced by the timing of the notice
[…] Secondly, she asserts the prosecutor did not file a timely notice of intent to enhance the sentence. The trial court, without hearing, denied the application. Our review of a summary denial of post-conviction relief is like the review of an appeal from a summary judgment. Vandeberg v. State, 2003 ND 71, ¶ 5, 660 N.W.2d 568. For summary disposition, the movant bears the burden of showing that there is no dispute to either the material facts or the inferences to be drawn from undisputed facts, and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.
II
[¶ 3] Section 12.1-32-09(3), N.D.C.C., requires the prosecutor "at a reasonable time before trial or acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty" to sign and file with the court a notice specifying that the defendant is a special dangerous offender subject to an enhanced sentence under the provisions of the statute. The prosecutor in this case filed such notice 20 days before commencement of the trial.