Grevlos v. Augustana Univ.
[…] Starting with plaintiffs' claims for emotional damages in their breach of contract claims, the general rule is that “ ‘extra-contractual damages, including those for emotional distress, are not recoverable for breach of contract except in those rare cases where the breach is accompanied by an independent tort.' ” Fix v. First State Bank of Roscoe, 807 N.W.2d 612, 617 (S.D. 2011) (quoting Long-Russell v. Hampe, 39 P.3d 1015, 1019 (Wyo. 2002)). This general rule is supported by South Dakota's statute governing tort damages, SDCL § 21-3-1, which provides “[f]or the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.” In contrast, SDCL § 21-2-1, which governs what kinds of damages are generally available in breach of contract cases, provides: