Grevlos v. Augustana Univ.
[…] First State Bank of Roscoe, 807 N.W.2d 612, 617 (S.D. 2011) (quoting Long-Russell v. Hampe, 39 P.3d 1015, 1019 (Wyo. 2002)). This general rule is supported by South Dakota's statute governing tort damages, SDCL § 21-3-1, which provides “[f]or the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.” In contrast, SDCL § 21-2-1, which governs what kinds of damages are generally available in breach of contract cases, provides:

For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom. No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.

In addition, consequential damages in breach of contract cases must be “reasonably foreseeable by the breaching party at the time of contracting.” Colton v. Decker, 540 N.W.2d 172, 177 (S.D. 1995).