interpreting Fla. Stat. § 443.041
[…] The hearing officer upheld Ms. Gretz' rules challenge, and declared the rules invalid insofar as they attempted to charge fees for the transcript and for copies of portions of the record not previously furnished to a claimant. On appeal, the First District Court reversed the hearing officer's final order and certified the question to this Court. For the reasons below, we quash the decision of the district court.
Section 443.041(2)(a) provides in relevant part: "No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding under this chapter by the commission or division or their representatives, or by any court or any officer thereof, except as hereinafter provided." The commission argues that this statute only prohibits charging a fee for services the commission is required to perform, and is silent with respect to recovery of costs for performing other functions.