No. 2:97-CV-271.
[…] See Katz, No. 91-CV-35, at 5. Nevertheless, linkage of bikepaths with highways, which are governmental in nature, see American Fidelity, 125 Vt. at 350, 215 A.2d 508, is a factor to be considered in making the final determination.
19 V.S.A. § 2307(a) states
Legislative bodies of municipalities shall have the same powers granted [the agency of transportation] under sections 2302, 2303, and 2305 of this title relating to highways under their jurisdiction and funds appropriated to municipalities under 19 V.S.A. § 306 may be used for the establishment of bicycle routes.19 V.S.A. § 2307(a) (Supp. 1997). Section 2302 allows the agency of transportation to establish and maintain bicycle routes "separately or in conjunction with the construction, reconstruction or maintenance of an existing or new highway." 19 V.S.A. § 2302 (Supp. 1997).
Gretkowski contends that the Bikepath is not "so necessary and so vital" that Burlington should be immune from liability. Burlington argues that the Bikepath is necessary to the community because it provides a means of transportation.