No. C-12-3798 EMC
[…] Evid. Code § 782(a) (providing that a certain procedure is to be followed "if evidence of sexual conduct of the complaining witness is offered to attack the credibility of the complaining witness under Section 780"); see also People v. Byars, 188 Cal. App. 2d 794, 795-96 (1961) (noting that evidence to support an indictment - including evidence received before a grand jury to support an indictment -must be competent and admissible); Cal. Pen. Code § 939.6(b) (providing that "the grand jury shall not receive any evidence except that which would be admissible over objection at the trial of a criminal action").
Mr. Gressett also points out that the AG's Office did not file a criminal action against Mr. Gressett after a prostitute (Ms. Deguzman) accused him of paying for sex with her in exchange for leniency on her boyfriend's case. See TAC ¶ 61. The prostitute was a client of Mr. O'Malley.