Case No. 19-05619-JJG-7A Adv. Pro. No. 20-50058
[…] Equip. Acquisition Res ., 742 F.3d at 746 (citations omitted). In order to establish standing under Code § 544(b) to avoid a fraudulent transfer, a trustee "must first identify a creditor as to whom the transfer could have been avoided" under relevant Indiana law at "the time of the fraudulent transfer." Silverman v. Sound Around, Inc. (In re Alou Distribs., Inc.) , 392 B.R. 24, 31 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008) (internal citations omitted). Next, the trustee " ‘must show that the triggering creditor is also a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under § 502 of this title.’ " Id .
The Court again emphasizes that a claim under Indiana Code § 32-18-2-15 (in contrast to a claim under § 32-18-2-14 ) is limited to "present" creditors, i.e. , "a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation incurred." IND. CODE § 32-18-2-15(a) ; DFS Secured Healthcare Receivables Trust v. Caregivers Great Lakes, Inc. , 384 F.3d 338, 349 (7th Cir. 2004).