Case No. 19-05619-JJG-7A Adv. Pro. No. 20-50058
[…] Here, the Trustee seeks to avoid the Transfers under the IUFTA. In relevant part, the IUFTA provides two avenues by which a fraudulent transfer may be avoided. As to both present and future creditors, Indiana Code § 32-18-2-14 provides that:
(a) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due.
As to present creditors only , Indiana Code § 32-18-2-15 provides in relevant part:
(a) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if:
(1) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and
(2) the debtor:
(A) was insolvent at that time; or
(B) became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
IND. CODE § 32-18-2-15(a). A creditor making a claim for avoidance under the IUFTA bears the burden of proving the elements of the claim by a preponderance of the evidence. See IND. CODE §§ 32-18-2-14(c) and 32-18-2-15(b).
As a threshold matter, the Court must first address which of the above two sections of the IUFTA are at issue in this proceeding.