Case No. 19-05619-JJG-7A Adv. Pro. No. 20-50058
[…] Given the Complaint's specific citation to Indiana Code § 32-18-2-15, the Court presumes that if the Trustee was asserting a claim under § 32-18-2-14, he would have included a citation to it as well.
Statutory citations aside, the Complaint also fails to allege facts consistent with a claim under Indiana Code § 32-18-2-14(a)(1) and/or (2). Specifically, there are no factual allegations of acts by Debtor intended to "hinder, delay or defraud" creditors or of the "badges of fraud" typically needed to prove fraudulent intent. See IND. CODE § 32-18-2-14(b). The Complaint also fails to allege that, as a result of the Transfers, Debtor "was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due," as required by Indiana Code § 32-18-2-14(a)(2). Rather, the Trustee merely alleges that Debtor was insolvent at the time of the Transfers and that the Transfers were for less than reasonably equivalent value—allegations consistent with a claim under Indiana Code § 32-18-2-15.