Case No. 19-05619-JJG-7A Adv. Pro. No. 20-50058
[…] (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due.
As to present creditors only , Indiana Code § 32-18-2-15 provides in relevant part:
(a) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if:
(1) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and
(2) the debtor:
(A) was insolvent at that time; or
(B) became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
IND. CODE § 32-18-2-15(a). A creditor making a claim for avoidance under the IUFTA bears the burden of proving the elements of the claim by a preponderance of the evidence. See IND. CODE §§ 32-18-2-14(c) and 32-18-2-15(b).
As a threshold matter, the Court must first address which of the above two sections of the IUFTA are at issue in this proceeding. While the Complaint cites generally to the IUFTA as a whole, the only specific citation included in the Trustee's allegations is to § 32-18-2-15. Consistent with that, IGC's summary judgment argument is limited to whether the Transfers are avoidable under this section of the IUFTA. In his response to the Motion, however, the Trustee asserts that summary judgment is inappropriate under both Indiana Code § 32-18-2-14 and § 32-18-2-15.
The Court declines the Trustee's invitation to read a claim for relief under Indiana Code § 32-18-2-14 into the Complaint. Given the Complaint's specific citation to Indiana Code § 32-18-2-15, the Court presumes that if the Trustee was asserting a claim under § 32-18-2-14, he would have included a citation to it as well.
Statutory citations aside, the Complaint also fails to allege facts consistent with a claim under Indiana Code § 32-18-2-14(a)(1) and/or (2).