CASE NO. CA2014-07-006
[…] Appellant claims appellees breached their contract with appellant by "[falling] short in their quality of legal care and responsibility," and that this breach entitled appellant both to a product liability action, and to recover his property which was taken from him due to appellees' "false representation." These claims sound in legal malpractice.
{¶ 25} First, we note that the services of an attorney do not constitute a "product" as contemplated by product liability claims pursuant to R.C. 2307.71 through 2307.80. According to R.C. 2307.71(A)(12)(a), a "product" for the purposes of a product liability claim involves "any object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property * * *." Because the services of an attorney do not meet the definition of a "product" under R.C. 2307.71(A)(12)(a), the statute of limitations for product liability under R.C. 2305.10 does not apply here.