finding amendment to Tax Reform Act of 1976 providing confidentiality and disclosure requirements remedial
[…] Finally, section 6110( l) states that the new section is the exclusive means, other than pre-trial discovery, of obtaining disclosure of IRS written determinations.
Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-455, 90 Stat. 1520, § 1202(a) (amending 26 U.S.C. § 6103).
26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(B) (as amended in 1976).
Section 6110(a) reads:
(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
Section 6110 includes various exemptions from disclosure substantially patterned after the exemptions in the FOIA, see 26 U.S.C. § 6110(c). Section 6110 also includes other provisions regarding the timing of disclosure and procedures for resolving disputes over disclosure. See note 18, infra.
26 U.S.C. § 6110(g) and (h) respectively provide in part:
(g) Time for disclosure. —
(1) In general. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination or any background file document (as modified under subsection(c)) shall be open or available to public inspection —
(A) no earlier than 75 days, and no later than 90 days, after the notice provided in subsection (f)(1) is mailed, or, if later,
(B) within 30 days after the date on which a court decision under subsection (f)(3) becomes final.
* * * * * *
(h) Disclosure of prior written determinations and related background file documents. —
(1) In general. — Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a written determination issued pursuant to a request made before November 1, 1976, and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open or available to public inspection in accordance with this section.
(2) Time for disclosure. — In the case of any written determination or background file document which is to be made open or available to public inspection under paragraph (1) —
(A) subsection (g) shall not apply, but