finding amendment to Tax Reform Act of 1976 providing confidentiality and disclosure requirements remedial
[…] See note 8, supra. On remand, the Sixth Circuit held that § 1201(b) of the Tax Reform Act exempted the suit, which was pending on January 1, 1976, from the procedural requirements of § 6110. Accordingly, the Sixth Circuit permitted the suit to proceed under the FOIA. By way of contrast, in Conway v. IRS, 447 F. Supp. 1128 at 1131-32 (D.D.C. 1978) the court held that § 1201(b), did not exempt an FOIA action filed on June 20, 1977, even though the plaintiff had initially requested information from the IRS prior to the effective date of the Tax Reform Act.
Section 6110(1) provides:
( l) Exclusive remedy. — Except as otherwise provided in this title, or with respect to a discovery order made in connection with a judicial proceeding, the Secretary shall not be required by any Court to make any written determination or background file document open or available to public inspection, or to refrain from disclosure of any such documents.
Considered together, sections 6103 and 6110 effectively displace the FOIA with respect to written determinations of the IRS. See Fruehauf Corp. v. IRS, 566 F.2d 524, 576-579 (6th Cir. 1977); Conway v. IRS, 447 F. Supp. 1128, 1131 (D.D.C., 1978).