CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:14-cv-0970 (VLB)
[…] The Connecticut peer review statute provides that:
The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to the content of such proceedings . . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-17b. A peer review is "the procedure for evaluation by health care professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other health care professionals . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-17b(a)(2).