CASE No. 8:11-CV-2083-T-27TGW
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendant's contacts with this state are sufficientto support jurisdiction under Florida's long-arm statute. Among other provisions, the plaintiff relies upon §48.193(2), Fla. Stat., which provides that a defendant "who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within" Florida is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Florida. This provision is informed by §48.181(3), which states:
Any person, firm, or corporation which sells, consigns, or leases by any means whatsoever tangible or intangible personal property, through brokers, jobbers, wholesalers, or distributors to any person, firm, or corporation in this state is conclusively presumed to be both engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state and operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state.A plaintiff relying on §48.181 (3) to establish jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant must show that the defendant possessed some degree of control over the distributor with which it deals in Florida or over the product itself. Dinsmore v. Martin Blumenthal Associates.