Grenier v. Marlow Yachts, Ltd.
[…] He simply found that "taking all inferences in favor of the plaintiff, a fact-finder could reasonably" make that conclusion, based on the ease with which David Marlow shifted between representing MYL and representing Marlow Marine Sales, Inc. (Dkt. 60, p. 16).

Nor has Grenier established, by a preponderance of the evidence, the applicability of § 48.193(2), which provides for jurisdiction over "[a] defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state." She relies on § 48.181(3), which provides, in relevant part:

Any . . . corporation which sells . . . by any means whatsoever tangible . . . personal property, through . . . distributors to any person, firm, or corporation in this state is conclusively presumed to be both engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state and operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state.
Section 48.181 (3) only applies where the defendant has "some degree of control" over the distributor or the product itself. Dinsmore v. Martin Blumenthal Assocs., Inc., 314 So. 2d 561, 566 (Fla. 1975); American Baseball Cap, Inc. v. Duzinski, 359 So. 2d 483, 487 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).