3. Kelley v. Hoosac Lumber Co., 96 Vt. 153, 118 A 520, reversed.
[…] No final settlement of the employee's claim has ever been made.
We first consider the insurer's contention that the employee's right which he is here seeking to enforce is a right created by the Massachusetts Compensation Act, G. L. Mass. Chap. 152 as amended, and not a right existing at common law in accordance with the holding in the Kelley case, supra, 96 Vt. 153, 118 A 520. § 26 of the Massachusetts Compensation Act, G. L. Mass., Chap. 152, in so far as here material, states as follows: "If an employee who has not given notice of his claim of common law rights of action under section twenty-four, or who has given such notice and has waived the same, receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, . . . , he shall be paid compensation by the insurer, as hereinafter provided, if his employer is an insured person at the time of the injury; . . ." The right of an employee given by the Vermont Compensation Act as stated in P. L. 6504 is as follows: "If a workman receives a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his