Patricia GRELLA, appellant, v. ST. FRANCIS HOSPITAL, et al., respondents.
[…] In opposition to the defendants' prima facie showing, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact regarding pretext for discrimination. The plaintiff offered no evidence from which a jury could infer that she was discharged because of her age, but merely speculation and conjecture, which is insufficient to defeat summary judgment (see Bickerstaff v. Vassar College, 196 F.3d 435, 448 [2d Cir.] ).
The defendants demonstrated their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing the retaliation cause of action pursuant to Labor Law § 215. Under that statute, it is unlawful to retaliate against an employee "because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer ... that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner" (Labor Law § 215[1][a][i] ). "[T]his chapter" refers to any provision of the Labor Law (see Epifani v. Johnson, 65 A.D.3d 224, 235, 882 N.Y.S.2d 234 ).