Greisman v. Greisman
[…] In re 6 Marriage of Doermer, 2011 IL App (1st) 101567, ¶ 27. As noted, "[w]e review de novo an interpretation of a marital settlement agreement." Dundas, 355 Ill. App. 3d at 426. ¶ 12 Here, the terms of the MSA are unambiguous. Concerning maintenance, although the MSA originally provided that a portion of petitioner's maintenance award was modifiable, the March 2010 agreed order clearly stated that the award was not modifiable. While the March 2010 agreed order altered the terms of the maintenance award, all other terms in the MSA remained in effect. See 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2012) ("[T]erms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment."); Doermer, 2011 IL App (1st) 101567, ¶ 28. ¶ 13 One of those provisions of the MSA that was unaffected by the March 2010 agreed order was paragraph 18.3. Paragraph 18.3 expressly provides for attorney fees.