02-10-2022
[…] Allowing Greiser to amend his complaint to add these claims would have been futile where he did not make allegations to state a claim, for the reasons given by the District Court. See Lerner v. Lerner, 954 A.2d 1229, 1238 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2008) ("[T]here is no liability [for abuse of process] where the defendant has done nothing more than carry out the process to its authorized conclusion, even though with bad intentions.") (citation omitted); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8351(a) (providing that to state a claim for wrongful use of civil proceedings, a plaintiff must allege that a defendant acted "in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of . . . adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based," and that the proceedings terminated in favor of the person against whom they were brought).