16-P-458
[…] C.D.L. v. M.M.L., 72 Mass. App. Ct. 146, 152 (2008), quoting from Heins v. Ledis, 422 Mass. 477, 485 (1996). Before attributing income to a party, the judge must "consider all relevant factors including without limitation the education, training, ... past employment history of the party, and the availability of employment at the attributed income level." Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines § I(E) (2013) (guidelines).
"The method for calculating and modifying child support is governed by statute," see G.L.c. 208, § 28, "and by the [Massachusetts Child Support] Guidelines." Morales v. Morales, 464 Mass. 507, 509-510 (2013). The guidelines permit a judge to modify an existing child support order if "there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from the application of the child support guidelines." Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines § III(A) (2013).