TC-MD 140349N
[…] See TCR 21 G(4) (“If it appears by motion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action”).
Plaintiff asserted that Defendant mailed property tax statements to an incorrect address. ORS 311.555 requires taxpayers to “keep the tax collector * * * informed of [their] true and correct address[.]” It further states that, “[n]o person * * * who fails to keep the tax collector so informed shall be permitted to plead lack of due notice given by the tax collector in any suit, action or other proceeding[.]” ORS 311.560 states that “[t]he tax collector shall note upon the tax roll * * * the true and correct address of each person * * * owning real or personal property in this state, as furnished under ORS 311.555 or as otherwise ascertained by the tax collector.”
Defendant provided a copy of the subject property's deed showing that the address provided for property tax statements was the Elmira address. See Byzantine Catholic Bishop of Van Nuys v.