Gregory v. Webster
[…] [MR. GREGORY]: Because my grandmother pays him the rent every first of the month.

. . . .

As well as I went down to the Register of Deeds office, which is downstairs in the basement, and I accumulated that [Webster] and Hamdullah Shabazz . . . are the owners of the building. . . .

¶ 5. Based upon this testimony, the trial court found that Webster owned the building in question. Because Webster has offered no proof to the contrary and the trial court's finding of fact is not clearly erroneous, we will not overturn the trial court's finding that Webster owned the building. See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (1999-2000) ("In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the ultimate facts . . . [and those] [f]indings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. . . .").

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 6. Next, Webster contends that Gregory failed to establish actual or constructive notice of the alleged defect.