Gregory v. Commonwealth
[…] Further, the Commonwealth noted that Appellant has a substantial criminal record and these were serious felony charges.

On December 17, 2015, the trial court overruled Appellant's motions for expungement in both cases. This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

On appeal, Appellant claims that the trial court improperly denied his motions for expungement of the dismissed charges. Having reviewed the record, we disagree.

KRS 431.076(1) provides:

A person who has been charged with a criminal offense and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, or against whom felony charges originally filed in the District Court have not resulted in an indictment by the grand jury, may petition the District or Circuit Court in which the charges were filed to expunge all records.

Under the clear and express language of the statute, the dismissed charges in this case are not eligible for expungement. Appellant's charges in Case No. 12-CR-00068 were dismissed in exchange for guilty pleas to second-degree assault and first-degree unlawful imprisonment.