Gregory v. Comm. of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff, Gayle Gregory, claims that she cannot work and is entitled to SSI due to her various impairments including degenerative disc disease of the cervical and lumbosacral spines, asthma, obesity, and chronic pain syndrome. On July 17, 2015, Plaintiff protectively filed an application for SSI, alleging that she became disabled as of January 1, 2015.

Plaintiff was fifty-four years old on July 17, 2015 when she filed her claim. She attained fifty-five years of age in 2016. She was fifty-seven years old on November 7, 2018, the date of the ALJ's decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d), (3) (“Person closely approaching advanced age. If you are closely approaching advanced age (age 50-54), we will consider that your age along with a severe impairment(s) and limited work experience may seriously affect your ability to adjust to other work. Person of advanced age. We consider that at advanced age (age 55 or older), age significantly affects a person's ability to adjust to other work. We have special rules for persons of advanced age and for persons in this category who are closely approaching retirement age (age 60 or older).”).

A protective filing date marks the time when a disability applicant made a written statement of his or her intent to file for benefits. That date may be earlier than the date of the formal application and may provide additional benefits to the claimant. See SSA Handbook 1507; SSR 72-8.