Gregory v. Benson
[…] Memorandum: Plaintiffs-appellants brought their actions in the City Court of Buffalo. Upon motion of the defendant-respondent these actions were ordered removed to Erie County Supreme Court, to be tried jointly with a pending Supreme Court action. CPLR 8101 provides that a party in whose favor a judgment is entered is entitled to costs unless otherwise provided by statute or unless the court determines it would be inequitable to award them. Special Term in denying costs to appellants states that it was bound to do so by virtue of CPLR 8102 which provides that "A plaintiff is not entitled to costs * * * 2. in an action brought in the supreme court * * * unless he shall recover five hundred dollars or more". The appellants' appearance in Supreme Court was not of their making for they had properly instituted their actions in City Court and found themselves in Supreme Court solely by reason of the order secured by defendant-respondent.