Supreme Court No. S-14995 Superior Court No. 3AN-12-03380 CI No. 1479
[…] "When and to the extent reasonably necessary and appropriate to promote the welfare of the child . . . a parent . . . may use reasonable and appropriate nondeadly force upon that child . . . ." AS 11.81.430(a)(1).
In addition to the October 28 incident, Jennifer alleged two other incidents of domestic violence. Jennifer contended that a phone call made by Gregory to Jennifer on November 6, 2012, violated the 20-day protective order entered by Magistrate Judge Bauer pursuant to AS 11.56.740(a)(1). Jennifer also presented a description of an incident in which Gregory had allegedly kicked or thrown B.P. into the side of the family vehicle.
"A person commits the crime of violating a protective order if the person . . . knowingly commits . . . an act with reckless disregard that the act violates . . . a provision of the protective order" entered pursuant to AS 18.66.100(c). AS 11.56.740(a)(1).
The superior court found that the "telephone call [was] an authorized contact by virtue of the 20-day order" and thus was not domestic violence. The superior court found that the alleged driveway incident could not be substantiated.