In re Marriage of PETER JAMES GREGORA and HYDEE ROSE FELDSTEIN. PETER JAMES GREGORA, Respondent, v. HYDEE ROSE FELDSTEIN, Appellant.
[…] For most assets, their values remained relatively unchanged. However, the joint Vanguard account showed a decline in value of almost $1 million, from $3.2 million in March 2015 to $2.3 million, reflecting a court-ordered distribution. These and other changes altered the total value of the assets from approximately $17 million to $12 million. In addition, certain accounts were allocated to the party in whose name the account was held, causing the equalizing payment calculated by Sweeney to change in Peter's favor.
Section 2552, subdivision (a) requires the parties "value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial."
Hydee filed a "Corrections to Community Property Balance Sheet." This filing addressed Post-Trial 78. In it, Hydee submitted a declaration of an accounting expert, James Burke, which identified how Post-Trial 78 was "demonstrably wrong in a number of material respects."