Gregonis v. Burns
[…] In short, continuous possession does not mean continuous presence. What constitutes continuity of possession will depend primarily on the circumstances of each case. Id. Here, the evidence clearly supports a finding that even though Hochberg and his successors may not have been present every day in all areas of the Corner, they exercised dominion and control over the Corner for the statutory period.

B. Plaintiffs' Quiet Title and Prescriptive Easement Claims Pertaining to the Right of Way

The Court will next address the plaintiffs' claims pertaining to the Right of Way. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-37 provides for the acquisition of an easement by adverse use, or prescription. That section provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." Conn. Gen.