Gregonis v. Burns
[…] "Where a party pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31 seeks to quiet title, the trial court should first determine in which party record title lies, and then determine whether adverse possession has divested the record owner of title . . . The initial question is whether record title is in one party or the other and, if so, the question becomes whether the record owner was divested of title by clear and positive proof of the adverse possession of the other." Clark v. Drska, 1 Conn.App. 481, 488-89, 473 A.2d 325 (1984).

In addition to a claim under General Statutes § 47-31, General Statutes § 52-575(a), the statute of repose, is applicable here. That statute provides in relevant part: "No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards . . ." "The effect [of adverse possession] may be, and often is, to destroy a valid claim and to make valid one previously invalid." Ruick v. Twarkins, 171 Conn. 149, 159-60, 367 A.2d 1380 (1976).