Diane P. Gregg, Plaintiff, v. Alexander Zaliznyak, Defendant.
[…] (7) The affidavit is notarized in the state of California and must be accompanied by a certificate of conformity in order to make it valid in the state of New York, pursuant to CPLR 2309(c) and real property law section 299-a.
In order for the plaintiff's service outside New York to be adequate, such service must be made in the same manner as service is made within the state. Morgenthau v. Avion Res. Ltd., 11 N.Y3d 383, 389 (2008). CPLR 313 unambiguously states, "A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or equivalent in such jurisdiction."
Morgenthau v. Avion Res. Ltd., 11 N.Y.3d 383, 389 (2008) is authority for the proposition that CPLR 313 allows for all methods of service on individuals or corporations in foreign states that are available for service inside New York, regardless of the methods the foreign state may use.