No. 1:06-cv-203, Lee.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-314(1). Lastly, with regard to an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, the TUCC states in pertinent part:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
(i) Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-313
Nabors acknowledges Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-313 provides "an express warranty may be created by an affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis for the bargain." [Doc. No. 40 at 17]. Nabors asserts, however, that as a matter of law he made "no affirmation of fact or promise . . . concerning the goods that apply to this particular claim." [Id.].