No. 1:06-cv-203, Lee.
[…] Code Ann. § 47-2-314
Nabors asserts he is entitled to a summary judgment on Plaintiff's claims concerning an implied warranty of merchantability with regard to the shirt machine under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-314 because he is not a merchant with regard to the shirt machine. Nabors further asserts that although Plaintiff claims the shirt machine does not satisfy her expectations as to the quantity and quality of the shirts it produces, Plaintiff has presented no evidence the shirt machine was damaged or defective at the time it was delivered to Plaintiff.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-314 states in pertinent part:
(1) Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container if any.
"For an implied warranty of merchantability to arise the seller must be a merchant." In re Jackson Television, Ltd, 121 B.R. 790, 792 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1990). Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-104 states: