Gregg v. Providence St. Joseph Health
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 74-75.) When admitted to QVMC, both provided information for their respective health insurance plans. (Id. ) Gregg's plan was with United Healthcare and Davidson was covered by both Medicare and a Kaiser Permanente supplemental insurance plan. (Id. ¶¶ 7-8.)

Plaintiffs allege that, rather than billing their health insurance plans, defendants asserted liens under the California Hospital Lien Act ("HLA"), California Civil Code sections 3045.1 - 3045.6, against their prospective civil recoveries from their tortfeasors. (Id. ¶¶ 7-8, 74-75.) Under the HLA, when a hospital provides "emergency and ongoing medical or other services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or other wrongful act" (other than accidents covered by Workers’ Compensation), the hospital may assert a lien upon any claim for damages on account of those injuries "to the extent of the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges of the hospital" resulting from that accident. Cal. Civ.