Civil Action No. 07-1544, Re Dkt. Nos. [27], [29] [31].
[…] Dkt. [8] at 7, ¶ 40 (false arrest claim asserting that Defendants presented false information and fabricated evidence); Id., at ¶ 42 (abuse of process claim wherein Plaintiff alleged that "Defendants maliciously used a `legal process' to accomplish some ulterior purpose"). 4. Heck Bar
Because it is being recommended that all federal law claims against all defendants including Defendant Pelzer be dismissed, the Court recommends declining to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claims against Defendant Pelzer.
The Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542 provides in relevant part as follows:
A local agency shall be liable for damages on account of an injury to a person or property within the limits set forth in this subchapter if both of the following conditions are satisfied and the injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in subsection (b):
(1) The damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available a defense under section 8541 (relating to governmental immunity generally) or section 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity); and
(2) The injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties with respect to one of the categories listed in subsection (b). As used in this paragraph, "negligent acts" shall not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.