Gregg v. Gregg
[…] Catherine responds that abatement was appropriate as a matter of law and that it did not constitute an abuse of discretion. Because both assignments of error are interrelated, we address them together.

The starting point for an analysis of any abatement question in Ohio is R.C. 2311.21, which gives limited, rather than wide- ranging, effect to the death of a party in the viability of an action that is pending but not finally resolved at the time of death. Taylor v. Taylor (July 15, 1992), 1992 WL 166076, at *2, Hamilton App. No. C-910126, unreported. R.C. 2311.21 reads:

Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party.

The statute makes clear that abatement is more the exception than the rule. Taylor, 1992 WL 166076, at *2.