NO. 12-11-00045-CV
[…] See id. §§ 23.121, 23.124, 23.1241, 23.127 (West Supp. 2011). Under these methods, the value of a dealer's inventory is the total annual sales, less sales to dealers, subsequent sales, and fleet transactions, for the previous tax year, divided by twelve. See id §§ 23.121(b), 23.124(b), 23.1241(b)(1), 23.127(b) (West Supp. 2011).
To qualify for the special heavy equipment valuation provision, the taxpayer must show that the heavy equipment is classified correctly as dealer's heavy equipment inventory. See id. § 23.1241(b) (West 2008). "Dealer's heavy equipment inventory" is defined as "all items of heavy equipment that a dealer holds for sale at retail" and "includes items of heavy equipment that are leased or rented but subject to a purchase option by the lessee or renter." Id. § 23.1241(a)(2) (West 2008). Although there are similar "held for sale" requirements in the other special valuation provisions, neither the heavy equipment provision nor these other provisions define or clarify the term. See id. §§ 23.121(a)(4), 23.124(a)(4), 23.127(a)(9) (West Supp. 2011).