Greer v. Village Point Condominium
[…] Plaintiff also claims that Defendant Pizzini's greenhouse obstructs her path of egress. However, since Pizzini received authorization from the Board to construct her greenhouse, she is not responsible for any impact on the alleged obstruction.

Plaintiff only requests action of the Board in her fourth cause of action, therefore, she has failed to seek relief against Pizzini directly in that cause of action. However, she is a necessary party who is properly a defendant in this suit based on joinder rules. CPLR § 1001 (a) states that "Persons . . . who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." Defendant Pizzini is subject to this compulsory joinder rule because the action may result in a change in the value of her property. "The purpose of the compulsory joinder rule is . . . to protect the rights of persons who may be adversely affected by the outcome." Buechel v.