See Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243 (2016).
[…] That evidence included testimony that the defendant threatened to "kick the [victim's boyfriend's] ass" for the purpose of terrorizing the victim. Id. The threat to "kick someone's ass" could certainly be a threat to commit battery. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1(a) ("A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible harm to another."). And it appears clear that battery would be a violent crime for ACCA purposes. "Kicking someone's ass" could also constitute a type of simple battery under Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23(a)(2) ("A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she . . . [i]ntentionally causes physical harm to another."). And it seems clear that this type of simple battery, if it were a felony, would also be a predicate offense under the ACCA because it involves the threat of force capable of causing physical injury or harm. But the Court does not understand how "kicking someone's ass" could constitute the type of simple battery that the Government contemplates and the type that the Supreme Court found in Johnson was not a violent felony for ACCA purposes. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23(a)(1) ("A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she . . . [i]ntentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another."). Therefore, it is likely that the "crimes of violence" in the Shepherd indictment were battery and "intentional-physical-harm-to-another simple battery," not "insult/provocation simple battery." But the Court cannot say for sure because the court in Shepherd did not address the issue.