See Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243 (2016).
[…] Id. at 531. But the court never addressed whether simple battery standing alone was a "crime of violence" under the statute. The court in Shepherd simply held that the evidence at trial supported the jury verdict finding the defendant was guilty of the offense of committing a terroristic threat. That evidence included testimony that the defendant threatened to "kick the [victim's boyfriend's] ass" for the purpose of terrorizing the victim. Id. The threat to "kick someone's ass" could certainly be a threat to commit battery. See O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23.1(a) ("A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible harm to another."). And it appears clear that battery would be a violent crime for ACCA purposes. "Kicking someone's ass" could also constitute a type of simple battery under Georgia law.