Index No. 507317/2021 NYSCEF Doc. No. 83 Motion Seq. Nos. 34
[…] Section 4210-c (2) states that for the purposes of this section, compelling public necessity shall mean: (i) that the dissection or autopsy is essential to the conduct of a criminal investigation of a homicide, as defined in section 125.00 of the penal law; (ij) that discovery of the cause of death is necessary to meet an immediate and substantial threat to the public health and that a dissection or autopsy is essential to ascertain the cause of death, or; (iii) that the need for a dissection or autopsy is established in accordance with subdivision five of this section.
§ 4210-c (5) states: Whenever and coroner or medical examiner shall deem it necessary to perform an autopsy over the objection of a surviving relative or tried that such autopsy is contrary to the religious beliefs of the deceased, or where there is otherwise reason to believe that a dissection or autopsy is contrary to the decedents religious beliefs, in circumstances not provided for in subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section, he may institute a special proceeding, without fee, in the supreme court or county court for an order authorizing such autopsy, Such proceeding shall be instituted as soon as practicable, brought on by an order to show cause on notice to the next of kin or friend, or if none is known to the petitioner, then to sup party as the court may direct, returnable at the earliest possible time.
Plaintiffs further contend that government immunity is inapplicable here as OCME's actions were not discretionary.