Case No: 8:04-cv-2034-T-23MSS.
[…] Johnson and Johnson, Inc., 685 F. Supp. 107, 109 (E.D. Pa. 1988) (holding that "[t]he language of 10841 is even more clearly precatory than that analyzed in Pennhurst" and "§ 0841 merely encourages states to review their laws and, in making this review, to `take into account' the recommendation that mental health patients `should be accorded' the rights enumerated in § 10841(1)."). Neither section creates a federally enforceable right, and the plaintiff can state no claim under either section. Accordingly, the plaintiff's claims under 42 U.S.C. §§ 9501, 10841 are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
The opening paragraph of 42 U.S.C. § 9501 states:
It is the sense of the Congress that each State should review and revise, if necessary, its laws to ensure that mental health patients receive the protection and services they require; and in making such review and revision should take into account the recommendations of the President's Commission on Mental Health.
Similarly, the opening paragraph of 42 U.S.C. § 10841 states:
It is the sense of the Congress that, as previously stated in title V of the Mental Health Systems Act [ 42 U.S.C.A. § 9501 et seq.], each State should review and revise, if necessary, its laws to ensure that mental health patients receive the protection and services they require, and that in making such review and revision, States should take into account the recommendations of the President's Commission on Mental Health.
Because the language of the two statutes is virtually identical, analysis of one statute informs analysis of the other. See Croft v. Harder, 730 F.Supp. 342, 350-51 (D.Kan 1989) (applying the Pennhurst interpretation to § 9501).