W2022-00783-COA-R3-CV
[…] M2019-02043-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 5666711, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 23, 2020) (quoting Whitson v. City of La Vergne Bd. of Zoning Appeals, No. M2019-00384-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 2745420, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 27, 2020) (quoting Watts v. Civil Serv. Bd. for Columbia, 606 S.W.2d 274, 277 (Tenn. 1980))). The only issue to be reviewed in a common law writ of certiorari is whether an administrative agency "exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, arbitrarily, or fraudulently." Hoover, Inc. v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 924 S.W.2d 900, 904 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 ("The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.") In their appellate brief, Appellants state that
[f]or purposes of this [a]ppeal, Appellants do NOT contend that the action of the [Zoning Board] was arbitrary, fraudulent, or without evidence.