W2022-00783-COA-R3-CV
[…] Valley Forge Christian Coll. v. Americans United for Separation of Church &State, Inc., 454 U.S. 464, 484, 102 S.Ct. 752, 765, 70 L.Ed.2d 700 (1982); Petty v. Daimler/Chrysler Corp., 91 S.W.3d 765, 767 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002).Wood v. Metro. Nashville &Davidson Cnty. Gov't, 196 S.W.3d 152, 157-58 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). As discussed in Wood, to have standing in a common law writ of certiorari, "the party filing the petition must demonstrate that it is 'aggrieved' by the decision sought to be reviewed." Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 ("Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board of commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts[.]")). To be "aggrieved," the party must show: (1) "a special interest in the agency's final decision or that it is subject to a special injury not common to the public generally"; and (2) "that it was a party to the agency proceedings sought to be reviewed."