W2022-00783-COA-R3-CV
[…] "Boards of zoning appeals generally engage in enforcing, applying, or executing laws already in existence." Griffin, 2020 WL 5666711, at *3 (quoting Whitson, 2020 WL 2745420, at *1 (citing Weaver v. Knox Cnty. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 122 S.W.3d 781, 784 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003); Wilson Cnty. Youth Emergency Shelter, Inc. v. Wilson Cnty., 13 S.W.3d 338, 342 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999))). The record shows that the Zoning Board acted within its authority as authorized by Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7109(2), and Section 13 of the Zoning Resolution. Tennessee Code Annotated section 137-109(2) provides that a board of zoning appeals has the power to "[h]ear and decide, in accordance with the provisions of any such ordinance, requests for special exceptions . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-109(2) (emphasis added).