Greer v. Detroit Public Schools
[…] (3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects:
* * *
(f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services; or the procedures for obtaining the contract . . .; or the identity of the third party; or the impact of the contract on individual employees or the bargaining unit.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.215(3)(f). PERA further provides that the subjects identified are "prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees, and, for the purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide." Id. at § 423.215(4). In prohibiting noninstructional support services as a subject of collective bargaining, the legislators have classified noninstructional support services as an illegal subject. Mich. State AFL-CIO v. Empt. Rels. Comm'n, 453 Mich. 363, 380 (Mich. 1996).