Greer v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 824 S.W.2d 861, 863 (Ky. 1992), overruled on other grounds, McGinnis v. Commonwealth, Ky., 875 S.W.2d 518 (1994); Neal v. Commonwealth, Ky., 303 S.W.2d 903 (1957). See also RCr 9.54. Moreover, "[a]n instruction on a lesser-included offense should be given if the evidence is such that a reasonable juror could doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged, but conclude that he is guilty of the lesser-included offense." Webb v. Commonwealth, 904 S.W.2d 226, 229 (Ky. 1995), citing Luttrell v. Commonwealth, 554 S.W.2d 75, 78 (Ky. 1977).

At issue, KRS 218A.010(49) defines trafficking as "Traffic, except as provided in KRS 218A.1431, meaning to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance."

The Commonwealth argues that said definition encompasses any attempt to traffic. Based on Slaughter v. Commonwealth, 45 S.W.3d 873 (Ky. App. 2000), we must disagree.