No. C-03-2070-LRR.
[…] She alleges a violation of Iowa Code § 216.11. Defendants argue that summary judgment is appropriate on Count VI because Greer produced no evidence showing that the individuals who drafted or enforced the alternating nights schedule knew about her discrimination actions. They further argue that she was "turned away" from Jokers on Monday, November 12, 2001, by a representative from Goodwill, rather than by a Jokers employee.
Section 216.11(2) of the Iowa Code provides that it is an unfair or discriminatory practice for anyone "to discriminate or retaliate against another person in any of the rights protected against discrimination by this chapter. . . ." Iowa Code § 216.11(2). As stated above, the ICRA makes it "an unfair or discriminatory practice for any owner, lessee, sublessee, proprietor, manager, or superintendent of any public accommodation" to refuse or deny individuals because of his or her sex. Iowa Code § 216.7(1)(a).