Greer Coalition, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] B. Challenges to BRLE Pursuant to the FLPMA

(1) Forest Service's Alleged Failure to Consider the Public Interest

Plaintiffs also assert that the Forest Service violated the FLPMA by not properly determining the BRLE to be in the public interest pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 1716(a). Defendants, conversely, assert that the Forest Service did properly evaluate the BRLE and the public interest associated with the BRLE and properly exercised its discretion.

43 U.S.C. § 1716(a) provides in pertinent part:

A tract of public land or interests therein may be disposed of by exchange by the Secretary [of the Interior] . . . where the Secretary concerned determines the public interest will be well served by making that exchange: Provided, That when considering public interest the Secretary concerned shall give full consideration to better Federal land management and the needs of State and local people, including needs for lands for the economy, community expansion, recreation areas, food, fiber, minerals, and fish and wildlife and the Secretary concerned finds that the values and the objectives which Federal lands or interests to be conveyed may serve if retained in Federal ownership are not more than the values of the non-Federal lands or interests and the public objectives they could serve if acquired.

Plaintiffs raise three examples of the Forest Service's alleged failure to consider the public interest before approving the BRLE: (1) the needs of state and local residents were not properly considered; (2) the potential impact to the Greer area's aesthetic features and wilderness should the federal land be privatized; and (3) the loss of recreation opportunities and public access to such recreational opportunities.