5513/08.
[…] The Court notes no default judgment has been ordered in this case, but rather, defendant Seabreeze's motion is one requesting such an order. Plaintiff is not seeking vacatur of a default judgment, but rather an order extending time to serve her answer to defendant Seabreeze's counterclaims. CPLR § 3012(d) states "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay and default."