5513/08.
[…] The Court notes no default judgment has been ordered in this case, but rather, defendant Seabreeze's motion is one requesting such an order. Plaintiff is not seeking vacatur of a default judgment, but rather an order extending time to serve her answer to defendant Seabreeze's counterclaims. CPLR § 3012(d) states "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay and default." CPLR § 2005 states "[u]pon an application satisfying the requirements of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of rule 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure."
The Court finds that plaintiff has provided a reasonable excuse for its brief delay in serving its answers to defendant Seabreeze's second amended answer with defenses and counterclaims.