JUDGES, HON. WILLIAM M. O'NEILL, P.J., HON. JUDITH A. CHRISTLEY, J., HON. DIANE V. GRENDELL, J.
[…] The current version of R.C. 3937.18(C), states, in pertinent part:
"Unless a named insured or applicant requests such coverages in writing, such coverages need not be provided in or made supplemental to a policy renewal or a new or replacement policy that provides continuing coverage to the named insured or applicant where a named insured or applicant has rejected such coverages in connection with a policy previously issued to the named insured or applicant by the same insurer or affiliate of that insurer." (Emphasis added, indicating changes from prior version.)
Section 4 of S.B. 267, amending R.C. 3937.18(C) to its current version, states:
"It is the intent of the General Assembly in amending division (C) of section 3937.18 of the Revised Code to make it clear that new rejections of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages or decisions to accept lower limits of coverages need not be obtained from an insured or applicant at the beginning of each policy period in which the policy provides continuing coverage to the named insured or applicant, regardless of whether a new, replacement, or renewal policy that provides continuing coverage to the named insured or applicant is issued by the insurer or affiliate of that insurer with or without new policy terms or new policy numbers."
While the statement of purpose regarding the amendment of R.C. 3937.18 points out that the legislature determined that the statute needed fine-tuning to clarify its intent, the language of the prior version indicates the same intent and purpose.