CIVIL ACTION NO. V-07-78.
[…] In Texas, a municipality may not be held liable for common law causes of action unless the state legislature expressly gives consent, thereby waiving sovereign immunity. Gen. Servs. Comm'n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W. 3d 591, 594 (Tex. 2001); Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch v. York, 871 S.W. 2d 175, 177 (Tex. 1994). However, the Texas Tort Claims Act ("TTCA") waives such immunity to the extent that liability arises from the "use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment" or from "a condition or use of tangible personal or real property." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.021. Notably, the TTCA's waiver of immunity does not extend to a plaintiff's claim arising out of an intentional tort. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.057(2) ("This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort. . . ."); Pineda v. City of Houston, 175 S.W.3d 276, 279 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.).