Greenwich Int. v. Statham Woodwork
[…] The defendant contends that the plaintiff fails to allege such facts, and, as a result count six is legally insufficient. In response, the plaintiff argues that it clearly alleges that the defendant intentionally stole, received and concealed the deposit. As such, the plaintiff contends that it has met the requirements of alleging specific intent to steal, and, therefore, count six should not be stricken.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "Conversion can be distinguished from statutory theft as established by § 53a-119 in two ways. First, statutory theft requires an intent to deprive another of his property; second, conversion requires the owner to be harmed by a defendant's conduct.