GREENWICH INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ARGONAUT GROUP, INC., et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] In August 2006, Rock-Lomita submitted an application to the Department under the CLRRA program. In November 2006, Rock-Lomita entered into a CLRRA agreement with the Department. The express purpose of the agreement was to implement CLRRA for assessment and remediation of the site, so Rock-Lomita would qualify for the immunities afforded under CLRRA and the Department would be reimbursed for the costs it incurred. Rock-Lomita was permitted to voluntarily withdraw from the CLRRA program at any time, pursuant to the requirements of Health and Safety Code section 25395.93, including, among others, "[d]emonstrating to the satisfaction of the agency that conditions at the site to which the agreement applies do not pose an endangerment to public health and safety or the environment." (Health & Saf. Code, § 25395.93, subd. (a)(2).)
Withdrawal would have the effect of leaving Rock-Lomita subject to the agency's other enforcement powers. In the event of withdrawal, section 25395.93, subdivision (a)(2) nevertheless provides, in relevant part, "If the agency determines that conditions at the site pose an endangerment to public health, safety, or the environment, this article does not prevent the agency from exercising its authority to take appropriate response actions or to cause the person or persons responsible for the endangerment to take appropriate response actions."
In Cousineau's view, "The CLRRA Agreement provided an avenue to formally work with the [Department] and to negotiate means to perform the required environmental remediation at the Site.