C. A. KC-2023-1056
[…] Finally, the public policy of Rhode Island would not be violated through the enforcement of the forum selection clause. Therefore, this Court elects to enforce the forum selection clause contained in the Agreement.
2 Determination as to Dismissal or Transfer of the Case
Having decided to enforce the forum selection clause, this Court now must determine whether to dismiss the action or transfer the case to either the Texas State District Court for Bexar County or the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas. Section 9-4-6 provides for dismissal of actions for improper venue as follows: "Except as otherwise provided herein, all actions and suits brought contrary to the provisions of § 9-4-2 shall be dismissed, and any action contrary to §§ 9-4-3-9-4-5, may be dismissed." Additionally, § 9-4-6 provides that "[i]n lieu of dismissal, any civil action brought in the wrong county, if brought in the superior court . . . may, in the discretion of the court, be transferred to a proper county[.]"
Neither the language in § 9-4-6 nor in Rule 12(b)(3) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure provide grounds for this Court to transfer a case to another state. Thus, this Court grants USIO's Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue.
B
TPB: Extension of the Forum Selection Clause