C. A. KC-2023-1056
[…] M/S Bremen, 407 U.S. at 12-14. As such, this factor weighs in favor of enforcing the forum selection clause.
See G.L. 1956 § 6A-1-301(a) ("[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.").
See Pl.'s Obj. at 11 ("GBC does not contend an inequitable bargaining power between the parties, nor does it assert fraud, undue influence or similar extenuating circumstances.").